Privacy Policy

Effective date: 18 January 2022

Ochre Education is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve our services. By using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Types of information Collected

Information you input to our website

Some pages on our website invite you to input information about yourself – for example, where we invite you to sign up to receive an e-newsletter from us. In those cases the information sought is clear on the relevant page. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us in writing.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Information that you send to us by email or other electronic means

You may also send us information about yourself by email or other electronic means (for example, through Facebook or Twitter). In that case we will record your name and basic contact details and, of course, the information that you include in your communication.

When we invite you to provide information about yourself, it is entirely up to you whether you give us the information or not. Often, however, we will not be able to do something that you are asking for (for example, send you an e-newsletter, or respond to an enquiry) if you do not give us the information.

Information collected through the online classroom

Users of the online classroom are invited to take quizzes at the start and end of a lesson. The Classroom quizzes typically collect and store users’ answers, marks and total scores.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our service to you.:

  • To provide and maintain our service
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor usage of our service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information collected automatically by our website

We use this information to improve our website and the lessons and other materials that we provide through it. We do not use it to do anything that will affect you individually.

Information that you send to us by email or other electronic means

We use this information to communicate with you, to respond to any enquiries that you may raise, and to manage our relationship with you.

Information collected through the Classroom

We use this information to help drive motivation in the users and to inform our continuous improvement of the content of our lessons.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Ochre Education, 834 Barkly St Mount Pleasant, Ballarat, Victoria, 3350  

contact@ochre.org.au