Privacy Policy

Last updated 04 July 2023

On this page, you can find our privacy policy.

Ochre Education is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve our services. By using our services (including accessing our websites located at a domain or subdomain owned by us, including the website https://ochre.org.au), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read both this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy and our Terms of Service.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Types of Information Collected

Information you input to our website
When you download a resource on our website, Ochre invites you to input the following information about yourself, and sign up to receive an e-newsletter from us:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address;
  • your school;

The information sought is clear on the relevant page. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by selecting “unsubscribe” in any marketing email or contacting us in writing at [email protected].

Usage Data
We may also collect information about how our resources are accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information may be connected to a user’s profile, but will be de-identified prior to any use in reports.

Order information
If you purchase products or services from us, our payment gateway provider may also require your credit card details and billing information to process your transaction. These credit card details are not stored in any form by us or on any internal or external databases that are accessible to us.

Third-party plugin
We may integrate third-party plugins into our Services and the use of such third-party plugins results in data collection by us and the relevant third party. Your interactions with third-party plugins will be governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the third-party plugin.

Use of cookies
In order to collect Usage Data, we may use software embedded in our Websites (such as JavaScript) and we may place small data files (cookies) on your computer or other device. For our Cookie Policy see link.

Information that you send to us by email or other electronic means
You may also send us information about yourself by email or other electronic means (for example, through Facebook or Twitter). In that case we will record your name and basic contact details and, of course, the information that you include in your communication.

When we invite you to provide information about yourself, it is entirely up to you whether you give us the information or not. Often, however, we will not be able to do something that you are asking for (for example, send you an e-newsletter, or respond to an enquiry) if you do not give us the information.

Information collected through our resources

If users take our quizzes at the start and end of a lesson, we typically collect and store users’ answers, marks and total scores. This information is not connected to any personal information.

Information for under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Ochre will only use your personal data for the stated purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Therefore, Ochre will use your personal data for the following purposes only:

  • For the primary purpose of providing our service to you:
  • To provide and maintain our service
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor usage of our service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Ochre will provide you the opportunity to opt out from email communications anytime if you do not want to receive further communication from Ochre.

Information collected automatically by our website
We use this information to improve our website and the lessons and other materials that we provide through it. We do not use it to do anything that will affect you individually.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Ochre may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to use aggregated personal data and statistics for the purpose of monitoring Website usage in order to help Ochre develop its Website and services.
  • with trusted third parties (for example, project partners) to assist with activities including data processing and analysis, research, information technology services and support, and website maintenance/development. Ochre will only disclose the minimum amount of information required.
  • Otherwise Ochre will only use or disclose your personal data as described in this privacy policy, when you direct Ochre or give Ochre permission or when Ochre is required by applicable law or regulations to do so. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of Personal Information

Ochre takes reasonable steps to:

  • protect personal data that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines; and destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer required
  • personal data may be kept on Ochre’s personal data technology systems, Third Party Service providers that Ochre selects or in paper files. Where we use Third Party Providers, we select reliable, high-quality providers who set the industry standards for information security, and operate under the strongest compliance standards and industry certifications.
  • We use the following for hosting and storing data including Personal Data:

Access to your Personal Information

Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data about you which Ochre holds, to have any inaccurate personal data corrected and to object to or restrict Ochre using your personal data. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about Ochre’s handling of your personal data. If you wish to do any of the above, please contact Ochre using the contact information below. Ochre may request that you prove your identity by providing Ochre with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for Ochre to comply with its security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.
Ochre will consider any requests or complaints which it receives and provide you with a response in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with Ochre’s response, you may take your complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. In Australia, the relevant regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If any of the personal data that you have provided to Ochre changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of Ochre, or if you become aware that Ochre has any inaccurate personal data about you, please let Ochre know using the contact information below. Ochre will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to it.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Att. Privacy Officer, Ochre Education, 84 Kierces Rd, Pootilla, Victoria, 3352

[email protected]